Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for April 2015

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30

Charli XCX @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Bars And Melody @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Ben Poole @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

31

Maracutaya / The Honolulu Cowboys / The Suncats @ The Cellar, Oxford

Alvin Roy’s Reeds Unlimited @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

1

The Helen Highwater Stringband @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

2
3

Fuzzy Logic Baby / Vienna Ditto / Punch Drunk Monkey Club / After The Thought @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Skylarkin Oxford Good Friday Special with The Nine Ton Peanut Smugglers @ The Cellar, Oxford

4

Wolf Alice @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Homeplanetearth / Echoic / Estherjoylane @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Red Moon Road / Paul McClure @ Tiddy Hall, Ascott-under-Wychwood

Desta*nation @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

5
6

Mülltüte / Cianuro / Hatemail @ The Library, Oxford

7

Jazz Sebastian Bach – Gwilym Simcock Jazz Quartet @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Pat Thomas, electronics @ Old Fire Station, Oxford

Bullingdon Hot Club @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

8

Stereo Kicks @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Turbowolf @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

A Tale of Two Countries – Landesjugendblasorchester Niedersachsen @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Lucy Leave / Bel Esprit / Lake Of Kings / Vanderhyde @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

9

Bipolar Sunshine @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

National Youth Guitar Ensemble directed by Gerald Garcia @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Bright Works / Robot Swans / Super Squarecloud @ The Cellar, Oxford

Arcane / Blame Fate / After The Thought / Graham Hooper @ The Bell, Bicester

Synergie @ Joe’s Bar and Grill, Summertown, Oxford

10

Lower Than Atlantis / We Are The Ocean / PVRIS @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Larkin Poe / Jess Morgan @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Firefly Burning @ Quaker Meeting House, Oxford

‘The Adventures Of Prince Achmed’ with live score by Flights Of Helios @ Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

Crows’ Reign / Icons / Coloured By Numbers / Silk Road @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Dave Betts Sextet / DJ Dan Ofer @ The Cellar, Oxford

11

Bloodstock: Metal To The Masses Heat 5 @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

CANCELLED: Brett Dennen @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry / Dubwiser / Zaia @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Tom Brosseau / Doug Tielli @ Art Jericho, Oxford

The Reckless Sleepers / Firegazer / Des Barkus @ James Street Tavern, Oxford

Alphabet Backwards / Rob Green / George Chopping @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

12

Tom Ivey Band / Sal & Tony / Mark Bosley / Jules Penzo / Purple May @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Ben Holder Trio @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

13

Federal Charm @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

14

Martin Pickett Organisation @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

The Leisure Society / Benedict Benjamin @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Flights Of Helios / Echopraxics Live / After The Thought vs Mike Siro drone-off @ The Library, Oxford

15

The Wombats @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Adderbury Ensemble, directed by David Le Page @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Girlpower / High Fighter / Sunnata / Agness Pike @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

The Mouse Outfit / Voodoo Collective and more @ The Cellar, Oxford

16

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic / Count Skylarkin / Steaming John ‘D-Funk’ Dash @ O2 Academy, Oxford

‘Cover Me’ featuring The Mighty Disco Biscuits / White Swan @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

17

Folk Weekend Oxford with Fabian Holland / Kismet and more @ Various venues, Oxford

Maiians / Kayla Painter @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

The Fureys and Davey Arthur @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Demob Happy @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Swindlestock / Little Brother Eli / Billy T’rivers And The Wild West Retirement Home @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

The Snords @ Cape Of Good Hope, Oxford

Calligraphy ft. Wiley / Murlo / DJ Barely Legal @ O2 Academy, Oxford

18

Folk Weekend Oxford with John Spiers / Lady Maisery and more @ Various venues, Oxford

Stornoway @ Truck Store, Oxford

The Shires / John And Jacob @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Bellowhead @ New Theatre, Oxford

Reckless Sleepers / Monkfish / Purple May @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Albert Einstein Memorial Concert @ St Peter and St Paul Church, Deddington

Zounds / Yorkshire Rats / Spinner Fall @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Three Pressed Men / Henry BatemanRed Moon Road / Paul McClure @ The Swan, Ascott-under-Wychwood

The Deputees / Nudybronque / Mark Cope / Slate Hearts @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Bedrock (rock club) @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

19

Folk Weekend Oxford with Chris Wood / Moore Moss Rutter and more @ Various venues, Oxford

David Newton Trio @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

James Bay / Port Isla @ O2 Academy, Oxford

20

Earl Thomas @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

21

Stuart Henderson Quartet @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

22

The Interrupters @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Creeper / Bad News / The Method / Better Than Never @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

AmEgos Theatre: ‘Into The Woods’ by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine @ King Alfred’s Academy Theatre, Wantage

Ags Connolly / Robert Lanyon / Samuel Edwards / David Tudor / Phousa Tea / The Dandy Cavaliers / Phil Wicker @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Chris Ryder / Fashionproof @ Café Tarifa, Oxford

23

‘C90 Dreams’ screening / Winter Villains / Freada @ Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

No Horses / Ady Davey & Shakin Lips / Beard Of Destiny / Andy Robbins @ The Cellar, Oxford

Cale Tyson / Ags Connolly @ Fat Lil’s, Witney

AmEgos Theatre: ‘Into The Woods’ by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine @ King Alfred’s Academy Theatre, Wantage

That Little Outfit @ Joe’s Bar and Grill, Summertown, Oxford

24

Frnkiero Andthe Cellabration / Milk Teeth / Axis Of / The Homeless Gospel Choir @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Balloon Ascents @ Truck Store, Oxford

Frances / Tenterhook / Charlotte OC / Freddie Dickson @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

AmEgos Theatre: ‘Into The Woods’ by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine @ King Alfred’s Academy Theatre, Wantage

The String Project / EKO Collective / Julia Turner / Isolde @ The Cellar, Oxford

Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman @ Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot

Sly & The Family Drone / Young Conservative / Telegrapher @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Laura Moody / Alabaster De Plume @ The Norrington Room, Blackwells, Oxford

Outlook Festival 2015 Launch Party @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Deep Medi featuring Compa / Kaiju / Commodo / Tunnidge @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

25

True Rumour / Headington Hillbillies / The Revelators @ Ampleforth Arms, Headington, Oxford

Goin’ Loud / Too Many Poets / Crime / Echoic / The Fixation / Alan Jaggs @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Cloudbusting (Kate Bush Tribute) @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

The Self Titled / Alexa De Strange / Second Rate Angels @ The Cellar, Oxford

J S Bach: Mass in B minor @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

AmEgos Theatre: ‘Into The Woods’ by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine @ King Alfred’s Academy Theatre, Wantage

Buffalo Fish / Jabroni Sandwich / One Wing Left @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

All Tamara’s Parties #22 with Freada / Caroline Bird / Jack Harris / George Chopping @ The Roastery, Oxford

Orange Vision / P/R/P/E / Reuben’s Rocket @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Sun City Easter Aftermath @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

26

Henry Cluney / Ady Davey & Shakin’ Lips / The Corsairs / Scott Gordon / Purple May @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

FLEKD @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

Simple Minds @ New Theatre, Oxford

Amber Run / Rhodes / Meadowlark @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Ugly Duckling @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Last Great Dreamers / Hell’s Gazelles / Beaver Fuel @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Lowly Hounds / Alex Lanyon @ The Cellar, Oxford

27

Girls With Guitars / Blues Caravan @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

28

Lucy Leave / Esther Joy Lane / Johanna Amelie @ The Library, Oxford

Alvin Roy’s Reeds Unlimited @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Wild And Noughtie @ The Cellar, Oxford

29

I’m With Her Tour: Sara Watkins / Sarah Jarosz / Aoife O’Donovan @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Duotone @ The North Wall, Oxford

Only Real @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Salvation Bill / Tamara / Uncle Luc @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Cowley Rd Carnival Fundraiser with Balloon Ascents / ‘This Is Spinal Tap’ screening @ Ultimate Picture Palace, Oxford

30

CC Smugglers @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

‘Cover Me’ presents Yes Please / Radio Grass / The Oxford Beatles @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

The Big Blue @ Joe’s Bar and Grill, Summertown, Oxford

Gilad Atzmon and the Orient House Ensemble @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

May Warning with Murray Torkildsen (ex-The Sweeney) @ The Bear, Oxford

El Dorado May Day House Party with Walt Frisbee @ The Oxford Retreat, Oxford

Supermarket May Day Eve Extravaganza @ The Cellar, Oxford

Simple: Pearson Sound @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

May Day with Bakermat / Blonde / Eli & Fur @ O2 Academy, Oxford

1

El Dorado May Day House Party with Walt Frisbee @ The Oxford Retreat, Oxford

May Day with Bakermat / Blonde / Eli & Fur @ O2 Academy, Oxford

May Morning with John Otway @ The Bear, Oxford

Mayfest (day 1 of 4) @ James Street Tavern, Oxford

Balloon Ascents / Vienna Ditto / The Autumn Saints / Osprey & The OX4 All Stars / Les Clochards / Mogmatic @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Shushians @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Tom Poster, piano @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Bronwyn Leonard’s Evening of Jazz & Soul @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Sanctum @ The Varsity Club, Oxford

2

Mayfest (day 2 of 4) @ James Street Tavern, Oxford

‘Time No Longer’ with Stephen Johnson @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Professor Brian Cox lecture / Messiaen ‘Quartet For The End Of Time’ @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Boot Led Zeppelin Presents Earls Court ’75 Revisited – A Night Of Rock History Recreated @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Bloodstock Metal To The Masses 1st Semi Final @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Zurich / Redhead / Jack Little @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Thomas Truax / Rainbow Reservoir / FaceOmeter @ The Cellar, Oxford

WhiskeyDick / Mother Corona @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Switch ft. Wilkinson @ O2 Academy, Oxford

3

Mayfest (day 3 of 4) @ James Street Tavern, Oxford

Mobb Deep ‘The Infamous…’ 20th Anniversary Tour / Rodney P & Daddy Skitz / DJ 279 / Dr Erbz / Benofficial / The Book Thieves / The Voodoo Collective @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Toliy Vyacheslavov Trio @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

Trevor Nelson / Tony ‘Naked’ Nanton / Count Skylarkin / Sir Sambo Sound @ O2 Academy, Oxford

+ Export Month's Events