Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2015

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
26

Stark / Invisible Vegas @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

27

‘Beyond Clueless’ after-screening show with Salvation Bill / Be Good and more @ Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

Guitar Summit @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

28

KYMMATA: The gods for playmates @ O3 Gallery, Oxford

Michael Cassidy / Bec Sandridge @ Art Jericho, Oxford

Trish Elphinstone Quartet @ The Half Moon, Oxford

Burning Down The House @ The Cellar, Oxford

29

KYMMATA: The gods for playmates @ O3 Gallery, Oxford

Willie J Healey @ Truck Store, Oxford

Cassels / Balloon Ascents / Cameron A G @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

David Greely @ The Three Horseshoes, Towersey

Badlands / Orange Vision @ The Cellar, Oxford

The Producers @ The Varsity Club, Oxford

Son Of Dave @ Fat Lil’s, Witney

Sax & Honey @ Joe’s Bar and Grill, Summertown, Oxford

Pete Whittaker with The Spin Trio @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Deep Cover @ The Cellar, Oxford

30

KYMMATA: The gods for playmates @ O3 Gallery, Oxford

Alvvays / Moon King @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Bloodstock: Metal To The Masses Heat 1 with Retribution / Crows’ Reign / Mutagenocide / Hell’s Gazelles @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Ashmolean LiveFriday: Heaven & Hell with Balloon Ascents / The Balkan Wanderers and more @ Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

An Evening of Music, Poetry & Film with Huck @ Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

Brodsky Quartet: Trees, Walls, Cities with Loré Lixenberg @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Workin’ Man Noise Unit / Grey Hairs / New Cowboy Builders / Girl Power @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

James Bell And The Half Moon All Stars / Faceometer / Claire LeMaster @ The Vaults & Garden, Oxford

A Celebration Of Independent Venue Week with Brian Briggs (Stornoway) and more @ The Cellar, Oxford

Switch Spring Season Opening Party featuring Pete Tong / The Disciples @ O2 Academy, Oxford

31

KYMMATA: The gods for playmates @ O3 Gallery, Oxford

Gaz Coombes @ Truck Store, Oxford

Bloodstock: Metal To The Masses Heat 2 with Sugar Darling / Fallen From Grace / Annero / Godsbane @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

2×3: Sam Andreae, Dominic Lash, Lisa Ullén / Paul Medley, Pete McPhail, Bruna Guastalla @ St Columba’s Church, Oxford

Man Make Fire / Lake Of Kings / Robot Swans @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Extracurricular Soul Sessions #6: Closer vs. Subverse @ The Cellar, Oxford

White Magic Sound @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

1

KYMMATA: The gods for playmates @ O3 Gallery, Oxford

2

Jon Amor (The Hoax) / Joel Fisk @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

3

Henry Collins and Robin Foster / Oxford Improvisers @ Old Fire Station, Oxford

Liu Bei / Be Good @ The Cellar, Oxford

Shattered Skies / Red Seas Fire / Perception / Being Eugene @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Hugh Turner Band @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

4

King Charles / Gallery Circus @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Empire Divided / Prolong The Agony / Reveller / Evavoid @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

United Nations Of Dub Weekender Launch @ The Cellar, Oxford

5

Slow Club @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Born Ideal / Signal My Escape / Tara Hingston @ Fat Lil’s, Witney

Mussorgsky, Prokofiev, Wagner – Maki Sekiya, piano @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

The August List / Nikki Loy / The Memphis Rattlesnakes @ The James Figg, Thame

Desert Storm / Mother Corona / Hatemail @ The Library, Oxford

Sophie Garner @ Joe’s Bar and Grill, Summertown, Oxford

Tony Woods with The Spin Trio @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Supermarket @ The Cellar, Oxford

6

Charlie Simpson / Emma Blackery / Blackwell / Willow Robinson @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Saxon (Warriors Of The Road 35th anniversary tour) / Hell / Beyond The Black @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Alex Lanyon / Willie J Healey / Cameron AG @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Fracture / Twat Daddies / Charlywood / The Callow Saints @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Intensified / Bam Bam Sound / Count Skylarkin @ The Cellar, Oxford

Switch featuring Waze / Odyssey @ O2 Academy, Oxford

7

Music For Madagascar: Dot’s Funk Odyssey / The Oxford Gargoyles / The New Men @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Gaz Coombes @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Drew Holcomb (duo) / Bethany Weimers @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Auralcandy / Webs & Marionettes / Katy Jackson @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Music For Madagascar: Poulenc / Ravel / Debussy / Mendelssohn / Françaix @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Serenade @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Sky:Lark / Kind Eyes / Masiro / Rough Music @ The Cellar, Oxford

Reign Of Fury / The Crushing / Retribution @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

The Reckless Sleepers / A Reluctant Arrow / Purple May @ The Holly Bush Inn, Oxford

The Will Pound Band / Gregg Cave @ Tiddy Hall, Ascott-under-Wychwood

8

Truck Store’s Birthday Bash with Duotone / The August List @ Truck Store, Oxford

Rae Morris / Fryars @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

9

John Smith / Louis Baker @ Holywell Music Room, Oxford

10

Gorgon City @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Pharis & Jason Romero @ The Three Horseshoes, Towersey

Gypsy Fire play Gypsy Jazz @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Julia Meijer / Freada @ The Library, Oxford

Heavy Dexters @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Intrusion @ The Cellar, Oxford

11

John Spiers (Folk Weekend fundraiser gig) @ Wesley Memorial Church, Oxford

Black Mirrors / Khamsina / Jenn & The Giant Panda / Donal @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Burning Down The House @ The Cellar, Oxford

12

Hidden Charms / George Taylor / Island @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Bewarethisboy / Safety In Numbers @ The Bell, Bicester

Nick Meier & Pete Oxley: ‘Chasing Tales’ CD launch @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Deep Cover @ The Cellar, Oxford

13

The Staves / Flo Morrissey @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Grief Fest 2015: Flights Of Helios / The Neon Violets / Kancho! @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Beethoven/Czerny Symphonies 1 & 5 for piano 4 hands – Vicky Yannoula and George Lazaridis @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Southern Tenant Folk Union @ Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot

Desecration / Necrosis / Sodomized Cadaver / Mutagenocide @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Renegade Brass Band / DJ Dan Ofer @ The Cellar, Oxford

Switch featuring Hospitality @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Cut Grass @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

14

Sons Of Bill / Paul McClure @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

East Meets West: Javanese Gamelan & Dance @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Def Con One / The 8th Bridge / A Higher Demise @ The Cellar, Oxford

Michael Collins (Clarinet) with Michael McHale (Piano) @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Tom Hingley / Mark Cope @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Ran Kan Kan presents Love Dancing @ Old Fire Station, Oxford

Calligraphy ft. Mumdance / Mickey Pearce / Chunky / Wen @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Bedrock (rock club) @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

15

Hudson Taylor – Singing For Strangers tour / Southern @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Ewen Baird Quartet @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

16

Bear’s Den @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

17

The Used / Landscapes / Decade @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Stuart Henderson Quartet @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

18

POSTPONED: 8:58 (Paul Hartnoll) @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Frontier Ruckus / Les Clochards @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

13 Burning / Reveller / The Damned & The Dirty @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Scratching The Surface: A Night With Skin Deep @ The Cellar, Oxford

19

36 Crazyfists / All Hail The Yeti @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean, piano @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

James Weikert / Martini Russa and open acoustic jams @ Jude The Obscure, Oxford

Jonathan Kreisberg Quartet @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Supermarket @ The Cellar, Oxford

20

Cash (a tribute to the Man In Black with full band) / The Whiskey Singers / Hannah Clapham @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Little Comets @ Truck Store, Oxford

Jungle / Clarence Clarity @ O2 Academy, Oxford

The Dreaming Spires / The Shapes @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

John Lill, piano @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Ghosts In The Photographs / Captivves / Kid Kin / Tiger Mendoza @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

BG Records Presents: BG On The Corner @ Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

Switch featuring Chris Lorenzo @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Loveshy @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Needle In A Haystack @ The Cellar, Oxford

21

CANCELLED: Dapper Laughs @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Space Heroes Of The People / The Long Insiders / Hugh McManners @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Jonny Greenwood & London Contemporary Orchestra Soloists @ St John The Evangelist, Church

Get Inuit / Cassels / Rainbow Reservoir / Matt Emery @ The Cellar, Oxford

Joe Tong (Piano) – Fantasias: Mozart, Chopin, Schubert, Schumann @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Jeff Warner @ The Swan, Ascott-under-Wychwood

Reejai / Merricks Tusk / Kyshera / Lewis Scott @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Basshunter @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

22

Elisa Caleb Quartet @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

Polish Hip-Hop Night with Peja + Gandzior / Sliwa @ The Cellar, Oxford

23

POSTPONED: Fearless Vampire Killers @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Giles Robson And The Dirty Aces @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Piano and Electronics – Richard Casey (Piano) and Ed Hughes (Electronics) @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

24

Rachel Sermanni / Tom Terrell @ Art Jericho, Oxford

Monomyth (two hour set) / Lee Riley @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Alvin Roy’s Reeds Unlimited @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

25

Nick Meier & Pete Oxley @ Albion Beatnik Bookstore, Oxford

The Pneûma Project @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Miriam Jones @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

The Denny Ilett Snr Quartet @ The Library, Oxford

Burning Down The House @ The Cellar, Oxford

26

Toliesel / Lordo’s Lads / Big Tropics / Hennesy J @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Hunter And The Bear / The Black Feathers @ Fat Lil’s, Witney

The Pneûma Project @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

Rainbow Reservoir / Huck And The Handsome Fee / Billy T’rivers And The Wild West Retirement Home @ The Library, Oxford

Alex Garnett with The Spin Trio featuring Roger Beaujolais @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Deep Cover @ The Cellar, Oxford

27

NME Awards Tour 2015 with Palma Violets / Fat White Family and more @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Vienna Ditto / Decovo / The Aureate Act / Kid Kin / Alan Jaggs @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Dutch Uncles @ Truck Store, Oxford

ANIMA Ensemble – Music with Animation @ Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Let’s Talk Daggers / Grindhouse @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

Rusty Shackle @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

Bad Company / Greencode / Bolo / Raw / Garvin Dan @ The Cellar, Oxford

Switch featuring David ‘Ram Jam’ Rodigan @ O2 Academy, Oxford

Keep-Hush presents Walk Thru Pt 1 with Last Japan / Silas & Snare Surgeon / Phase 2 / Pilgrim @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

28

Room 94 @ O2 Academy 2, Oxford

Bloodstock: Metal To The Masses Heat 3 @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

Last Great Dreamers / Get Loose @ The Cellar, Oxford

Mystical Romance @ St John The Evangelist Church, Oxford

All Tamara’s Parties 20th Show Celebration @ Wild Honey, Oxford

Monkfish / Ruth Theodore / Superloose @ The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

White Magic Sound @ The Bullingdon, Oxford

1

Craig Milverton Trio – Tribute To Oscar Peterson @ Oxford Wine Café, Oxford

Lola Colt / The Neon Violets / Tamara Parsons-Baker @ The Jericho Tavern, Oxford

+ Export Month's Events